Tax Structures

Can more be less? You bet. You'll find more support in the form of less taxes in Westmoreland County. Our taxes are among the lowest in the region. In addition, some cities and municipalities offer special zone designations or have tax-abatement programs available. Our development staff can help to furnish you with comprehensive local and state tax data. We want you to compare tax costs and trends, give us a call at 724-830-3061.
  1. Current Millage Rates
  2. Previous Years

  1. 2021 Millage Rates
    Cities & BoroughsLocal


    School

    County General


    Adamsburg2.8083.4621.49
    Arnold43.5091.5721.49
    Arona2.8090.3421.49
    Avonmore18.5690.6021.49
    Bolivar16.0085.9021.49
    Delmont18.00103.6121.49
    Derry31.5091.8021.49
    Donegal4.5091.8221.49
    E. Vandergrift20.0090.6021.49
    Export14.00103.6121.49
    Greensburg26.0589.7221.49
    Hunker6.0083.4621.49
    Hyde Park26.0090.6021.49
    Irwin23.0084.8021.49
    Jeannette35.6288.0021.49
    Latrobe21.5085.0021.49
    Laurel Mt.8.2085.9021.49
    Ligonier24.5085.9021.49
    Lower Burrell24.75104.0021.49
    Madison12.0090.3421.49
    Manor17.5083.4621.49
    Monessen43.1181.0721.49
    Mt. Pleasant17.5091.8221.49
    Murrysville12.05103.6121.49
    New Alexandria8.00
    91.8021.49
    New Florence20.5085.9021.49
    New Kensington32.03
    91.5721.49
    New Stanton4.0083.4621.49
    N. Belle Vernon32.0087.9121.49
    N. Irwin26.9884.8021.49
    Oklahoma10.2090.6021.49
    Penn16.0088.2521.49
    Scottdale24.0085.9421.49
    Seward22.0085.9021.49
    Smithton16.0090.3421.49
    S. Greensburg20.7789.7221.49
    SW Greensburg25.0089.7221.49
    Sutersville11.0090.3421.49
    Trafford31.5088.2521.49
    Vandergrift28.0090.6021.49
    W. Leechburg29.00134.0321.49
    W. Newton18.0090.3421.49
    Youngstown6.0085.0021.49
    Youngwood17.0083.4621.49

    Townships

    Local

     School

     County General
    Allegheny16.5090.6021.49
    Bell4.5090.6021.49
    Cook4.0085.9021.49
    Derry3.0091.8021.49
    Donegal4.0091.8221.49
    E. Huntingdon2.2585.9421.49
    Fairfield5.1085.9021.49
    Hempfield3.0083.4621.49
    Ligonier5.0085.9021.49
    Loyalhanna6.00123.2421.49
    Mt. Pleasant2.4291.8221.49
    N. Huntingdon11.5584.8021.49
    Penn17.7088.2521.49
    Rostraver18.0087.9121.49
    Salem8.0089.7221.49
    Sewickley14.2590.3421.49
    S. Huntingdon4.0090.3421.49
    St. Clair10.0085.9021.49
    Unity4.2085.0021.49
    Upper Burrell10.00104.0021.49
    Washington13.0090.6021.49